Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is still used. If for instance, a man mowing in a meadow gets a cut, he binds about it a few leaves of slanlus.
    Soap and sugar were commonly used as a poultice, especially for a "bonn-loch" or swelling of the sole of the foot. The soap was cut into thin slices, then wet with a little milk. Then some sugar was added and all well mixed, and applied to the swollen part. Another poultice common was "white" bread or baker's bread.
    To banish warts many "cures" were used. The most common was to rub the warts with water found in a hollow of a stone. This water should not be sought for, but when the person by chance saw such water, he should bathe the warts with it.
    Another cure for warts was to bury a piece of stolen bacon in a dunghill, and as the bacon rots away, the warts will go also.
    Still another cure for warts was to find a three-kneed "thraneen" of hay, and to bless yourself three times with each knee. Then bury the "thrawneen" and the warts will disappear as it rots.
    A cure used for bleeding was to apply to it a "duibin-falla" or cob-web.
      1. cleachtas an leighis