Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality belief in fairies persisted up to a short time ago among the old people. The fairies were generally known as the "good people" and many beliefs in connection with them were common.
    But there are no forths, raths etc in the locality. A common belief about the "Good people" among old people was that they visited the houses after twelve o'clock, especially on November Night. On that night many people left food on the table for them. They believed that these good people were souls of their departed dead and that they would want the food.
    People also swept the floor clean especially round the hearth in preparation for their visit. They also took care that no dirty water was left within the house at night and especially that no feet-water was left inside.
    I got the following story from Michael Connolly, Baranigue:-
    A man of the Walshes, a fine strong man, was one night on his way along the Clonleharde road, between James Woulfe's and Patrick Dalton's. It was between twelve and one o'clock at night. He suddenly saw a large crowd of men playing
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh