Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Household Utensils Of Olden Times.

The following are some of the household utensils used some fifty to ninety years ago.
    The Piggin. This was a wooden vessel of about a quart in volume. It was bound with lighter strips of the same wood. The piggin was used as a drinking vessel. There was a piece of timber jutting up above the mouth, which acted as a handle.
    The Mug: This was also of wood of about a gallon in volume. There was a nice handle on its side, also of wood, and sometimes iron hoops. This mug was used to hold milk and to measure butter, on the occasion of filling a firkin. In order to measure the butter accurately, a cord was drawn across the mouth of the mug, to cut the butter evenly.
    The Keelers: A "keeler" was a flat wooden tub of timber, bound with iron hoops. The new milk was "lodged" in these keelers. They were scalded with boiling water
    Mrs Mary Griffin
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh