Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Garryantaggart (within a quarter of a mile of Bartlemy village) a family by the name of Walsh. There were two brothers and one sister. The men were very strong, one of them was the champion of the county at throwing the sledge. It was something like the hammer of the present day.
    A man from Ulster heard of Walsh and he sent him a challenge, as he was the champion of that province. Walsh accepted it, and the day and place was appointed for the contest. The northern man came all the way to Walsh's home, but alas when he arrived Walsh was sick in bed. A big crowd of people had collected also, and in order not to disappoint, the other Walsh boy took up the challenge and went on to a level place a few fields from Wash's house. The man who was in bed told his sister to stand on the ditch, and let him know how the contest was going on. She did so and after awhile she came in he asked her was there any cheering and she said no, he sent her out again and she returned with the same news. She went out a third time and brought back the news that the people were going away. "Ah" said he " my brother is beaten." He asked for his clothes; he dressed and went on to where the contest took place and right enough his brother was beaten. He asked to be given the sledge and he stood at the mark, there was a crowd at both sides and at the far end, he told them to stand back and back further he then threw the
    Peggy Sarsfield
    An Sceachánach Theas, Co. Chorcaí