Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago a blacksmith intended on building a forge in this particular spot where the well is. One day he was digging for foundation for the intended forge when a very old and rather queer looking man came up to him. The old man said 'Why dig here?' The blacksmith replied 'I am preparing the ground to build a forge.' 'Ah,' said the old man, 'do you not realise where you are digging'. 'There is not much difference in one particular place than another' said the blacksmith. 'Well' said the old man, 'long ago there lived a holy man named Bartholomew and he lies buried in this very spot.' The old man walked away and seemed to disappear after going a few steps. The smith took no notice of him but continued digging. After working for some little time he came upon a human skull. He then believed what the old man told him, he lifted the skull to examine it more closely, as he did so a stream of water gushed up. Then the smith put back the skull and covered up the place where he was digging, but the water continued flowing and ever since the spring has remained there. Some years after a woman happened to be collecting sticks. She had a little girl with her aged four or five years old who was blind from her birth. While the woman was busy the child accidentally fell
    Kitty Connell
    Baile an Chondúnaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí