Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    half Indian and half oaten meal. The Indian meal was put into the pot first boiled for a little time then the hulls are skimmed with a strainer. Then oaten meal was added and it was boiled slowly for three quarters of an hour and stirred constantly and a little salt added. It was then put out in a dish to cool and then used with cups of milk.
  2. Long ago a man named Michael Hayes lived at Towreen. He was going to pay rates to his landlord and when he gave the money the landlord said that he was a few shillings short and Hayes asked if he would take it and he said he would not [?] and Hayes taking a pistol out of his pocket shot the landlord and robbed him and ran and jumped a nine foot gate and he was not long gone when the military were after him so he ran about ten miles and hid in a wood. Next day he was hunted again by soldiers and he ran about seven miles untill he came to a furze brake and hid there again. There was a reward of one hundred pounds for the one who would tell
    1. táirgí
    Michael O Driscoll