Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to his father-in-law, the Earl of Cork for a sum of money and with the money he enlarged and re-built Castleyons castle in the year 1630. The Barry's were the owners of this castle until 1771 when it was destroyed by fire. In the year 1645 there was a battle fought near Castleyons between Lord Broghill, general of the Puritan forces, and Lord Castlehaven, general of the confederate forces, and the confederate forces were defeated but Lord Castlehaven afterwards took Castleyons but the Barrymore's eventually won it back again. It is said that when this battle was fought, that there was a cave under the castle, and the prisoners were blind-folded and put through a trap-door, and that they fell into this cave and were killed. In the year 1771 Castleyons castle was destroyed by fire and the Barrymore's left it and it fell into ruins. Only the ruins of one end one side now remain.
    Crissie O Riordan
    An Sceachánach Theas, Co. Chorcaí