Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles to the east of Rathcormac village stands the ruined Castle of Sheela Bhuidhe na Scian.
    There seems to be no definite account of the date in which this woman lived or of her family name. Some of the old people claimed that she was the last of the O'Lehane others that she was an O' Keeffe. As regards her death and her buried treasure we find the traditional story from all the Old people.
    This Sheela Bhuide na Scian lived in this Castle and from the Castle was an under ground passage leading to Gortroe Hill a distance of about half a mile at which hill there was a secret entrance.
    This woman it would seem according to local tradition was a sort of tyrant and was greatly feared by a section of the people of the district Nevertheless she had a fairly large number of Clansmen who fought with her against her enemies.
    Although her Castle had been destroyed, she still continued to live in the underground passage. The soldiers made several attempts to find the passage but were never successful & when even they tried to search for this secret entrance they always lost some of their men as Sheela Bhuide na Scian could
    Willie Mc Carthy
    An Míneán, Co. Chorcaí