Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

their land. The Battle of Ballinacleithe occurred during one of those raids.
    At this time Daniel O Keeffe was chief of the Clan O Keeffe, His chief place of abode was at Kilbrin near Kanturk. With a large body of men he marched from Kilbrin by Lombardstown Mournabbey, Glenville and Watergrasshill and encamped somewhere around here for a day. When night came they continued on towards Carrigtwohill and seized all the cattle and other goods they could find in Barrys country. With all this booty they started to return home. From about 6 miles north of Carrigtwohill to Kilbrin the country is rough and mountainous and was well suited to their purpose
    When daylight came the Barrys discovered that their cattle were gone and hurriedly they collected what men they could and followed the O Keeffes. At the part of the country now called Ballinacleithe they overtook the raiders. A fierce fight ensued and continued all day and it looked like the Barry's winning until in the evening help came to the O Keeffe's. Hearing of the fight batches of men came from Tubbereenmire[?] and Glenville district, those districts always supported the O Keeffe's. With the fading light the O Keeffe's surrounded the Barrys, who then had to surrender.
    The O Keeffe's took their arms and continued home with their booty. They set their prisoner free as they were no use to them, having no safe place to keep
    Kitty O Connell
    Baile na gCondúnach, Co. Chorcaí