Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Historical Stories (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story goes that his body was brought for burial in the centre of a load of hay from CastletownRoche to some graveyard in the Watergrasshill district. Some short time afterwards the property was acquired by Michael Cashman over eighty years ago.
  2. Andrew Ahern was born in Coosane about three miles on the North-West of Watergrass hill about the year 1838. Hence he would be about nine years of age at the time of the Famine. He said that he remembered to see his mother digging potatoes and that most of them were black. In this year a family consisting a father and daughter lived in the town land of Skehanagh about one mile from Watergrasshill village. They had nothing to eat and the father in desperation, while he still had some strength left, built up the door and window with stones and both died in the house. He also remembered to see a little boy and a woman taking a corpse wrapped in a sheet on a donkey's back for burial in Ballinaltig graveyard.
    1. am
    Maurice Ahern