Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

usually held in the Bridegroom's room.
    A hauling home was sometimes held and it was generally called the month's mind. Sometimes there is great sport on the wedding day, dancing, singing and music.
    The wives ride on the horses with their husbands and they were called pillion-riders.
  2. The famine of 1846 and 1847 affected this district a little. The district was very thickly populated before that time. People can still point out sites of houses which are now in ruins.
    The potato crop failed in the ground. People had so much potatoes the year before the famine that they had no value in them. Potatoes were planted in ridges at that time. When the potatoes failed people had to use yellow meal. When they had the price of the meal they used to buy it in the shops. People died by the roadside. When the poorhouses were full, the people had to set up camps for the sick people.
    According as the people died they were put into a slip coffin. They used to take
    1. am