Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of this district were very superstitious, and it was a common belief amongst them, that of they dug in one of surrounding lisses, they would find a lot of gold on May Eve.
    So, three men set out with the intention of finding the gold. When they came to the liss they started digging. In the midst of their work they were interrupted by a long drawn out howl, like the banshee, and the rattling of a chain.
    On looking around, they saw a figure coming towards them, dressed in white, with a ball of fire going around it. They dropped their tools and ran for their lives. The ghost turned out to be a man of the village who had heard of their plan and had got a sheet and dressed up in it.
    He had a long chain, which he used to rattle, and he had a sod of turf attached to one end of it which he lit and swung it around his head.
    On the following morning the men told the people of the village about the ghost. Some of them went to the liss
    Nan Bowman
    Miss Mary Farrell