Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were digging potatoes in this field. They heard the noise of a hammer tick-tack for a long time until at last one of the men spied some object moving about the bark of the tree and also noticed something shinning. Two of the men stole along quietly until quite near and off went the Leprechaun leaving behind a tiny gold chair.
    This of course was taken by the two men who fell sick a short time and my father told me the strange thing about this event was that the two men never recovered and were buried on the anniversary of the taking of the chair. I thanked him for the story and bade him good-bye.
    John Mc Carthy
    Thomas Connolly