Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    performance was repeated. Ellen OKeeffe did not wait for the third night. She said that this visitation followed the girl during the greater part of her life. This is no old wive's tale. I heard the story several times from Ellen OKeeffe's own lips.
    Story continued from page 99
    man who took her away the night before. He was doing something to all the good cows and giving the people bad cows instead of them. Then she saw him going into a tent. (tents used always be in fair fields long ago) He got a sop of hay and stuck it up a girls nose and she sneezed. He did it again and no one said "God bless us". He did it the third time and nurse Nellie OConnor said. "The blessed Virgin and her son between you and ill my cailín bán." The man then looked at the nurse and struck her in the eye with a stick, and blinded her. There was a black spot on her eye while she lived and she saw no more wonders.