Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When an animal was sold, in every case the seller was supposed to give luck money. The buyers usually retained the luck money when paying. For a horse 5/- or 10/-. Cow or heifer 2/-, Sheep 6d or 1/-. In all cases Toll or Custom was paid to the Baron of the Fair, the amount varied with the age of beast. In no case was it more than 6d.
    By spitting on hands bargains were concluded. Animals were marked by Scissors cuts on the hair or by red or blue paint. In the case of horses, asses or mules, the halter was always given away for luck.
    Ist of March fair in Millstreet is the greatest horse fair in this Area .
    There was a fair held at the Cross Roads near Kenmare on November the 1st and a man was killed whenever it was held on account of the faction fights that were there. On this account it was stopped.
        1. trádáil
    J.C. Dineen