Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Duhallow an ancient family named the O'Keeffes in the vicinity of Cullen. They were what are called tyrants. They would not leave any local person wear any decent clothes even on Sunday, they would stand at the church door and pull the clothes off any well dressed person and say "What more could myself do". They carried this so far with the people that the priest cursed them from the altar and the candles that were used that Sunday at Mass the priest threw them over the church and the following day there was such a stench from them that the dogs would not go near them and after that when any member of the family died there used to appear in the sky a great deal of dogs barking and that held until the last member of the family died.
    Síle Ní Thuama
    Denis Twomey