Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    table upside down either the decease or the next death would come to the other side a few years in [?] in this district blood was spilt over this business.
    The weeping of women, crowing of cocks, knocking of doors and windows often (it is said) herald the approach of death, lights also are supposed to appear in the case of particular families. The tramp of horsemen followed the members of one family, while it is stated that at the wake of one of the Cullen OKeefe's (the wife of one whose maiden name was Clarke) a black hound walked in and lay down under the table on which the corpse lay remaining there until the corpse was removed for burial.
    The apparition of many persons are recorded as having occurred before their deaths. Death invariably followed.
    Johnny Collins of Carrigaline told he worked for a woman who had been brought back from the fairies three weeks after her supposed death and burial. Before her "death" she was the mother of three
    J.D. O' Leary
    Ladhar Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí