Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three tombs in this graveyard - the dates on some. e.g. The Duggans of Knocknaseedgees back to the early 17th century all the tombs were built between 1,800 and 1,825.
    Many of the Local families use graveyards many miles away. The Walshes of Carrigaline were all buried at Kilmeen. The Carrolls were buried at Clonfert. If my grand father, Denis OLeary of Lyreaoune who died in 1,886 had been taken to the ancestral graveyard he would be taken to the Kilcrea abbey. He was of the family of the OLeary Reagh of Inchageela. There is an old lis or cil to the north of the Mallow-Killarney road in a field owned by Dan C. Hickey Nohoval Daly. It is circular in form and planted with fir trees. It is stated that in old days unbaptised children were buried there. These graveyards were called Cíll or keel (Cílleen)
    J. D. OLeary
    On the slope of Mushera Mtn. there is a cairn called Leacht Mathghamhnai. Mahon King of Munster is said to be buried there.
    J.D. O' Leary