Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cornelius Cronin, usually called Connie the tin being a tinsmith by trade, had the habit, when there were two nouns in a sentence, of always saying the second one, first. It was not exactly a case of "putting the car before the horse" as this story shows.
    Connie's daughter - Maggie went to America. Some time after, Canon ORiordan met Connie and he said "Well, Connie, how is Maggie getting on ?" "Oh! very well Canon" says Connie "She's a priest in a cook's house."
    Connie was often employed to solder pieces of lead into the shopkeepers' weights and measures when they were sent in to Head Quarters Kanturk for inspection.
    While in Kanturk he would do odd jobs here and there where necessary.
    The Rev.d Mother of the Convent in Kanturk sent to Connie, a gallon to put on the handle which had fallen off.
    Connie put "a drop" or two in it and