Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Cronin locally known as Pad Jude was at the wake of William Murphy (known as William Denny Bill) "The drink" was not too plentiful and after waiting with the greatest patience for a long time Pad, finally said to his neighbour "I wonder, do they know he is dead."
    Some time after when the attendant was doing the rounds of the house she had the bottle of whiskey in one hand and the customary small glass - which was used at wakes and out of which each person drank in his turn without waiting till it was washed or wiped - in the other hand. She came to Pad and Pad drank off his portion. The attendant passed on and then one of the boys near Pad said "Well Pad how did you like that much?"
    "Faith" said Pad "If it was poison it would not kill you"