Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The art of Basket making was much practised in this part of the country in years gone by. There is only one man here now who can make baskets and it was he told me about them. His name is Jim OSullivan Kiskeam Co. Cork aged 65 years
    There were three kinds of baskets - (1) back-basket's - Cliabh-móna; (2) Sciath - a shield shaped basket and a (3) calf basket - gobán. This latter was used to prevent a calf from sucking the cow.
    The back basket could be made with or without a frame. If without, there are 4 corner sticks or twigs
    strong ones put standing perpendicularly with intermediate ones these are called Sáithteáin. Then the twigs - osies - are woven in and out between those.
    The Sciath is made with a twig shaped like a bow; and is used for bringing in turf, potatoes and such things.