Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. Jeremiah Cronin locally called Jerry Mickie Thadhg, lived in Knockeenacunnig.
    After a fair day in Knocknafree, a bedraggled cow with her sides almost touching, strayed into one of Jerry Mickies fields. She remained there for a week and was growing fat and strong and there was nobody claiming her. One morning as Jerry passed her by he said "you're there, faith, you are a chroidhe, and it is not homesick you are aither."

William Sullivan locally known as Bill May did not wear shoes until he was about thirty years old.

William Sullivan locally known as Billy Mag did not wear shoes until he was about thirty years old. One day he bought a pair of boots and the shopkeeper said "will you put them on now". "Oh No" says Bill "I'll keep them till Sunday to go to Mass".
    On his way home Bill had to cross a fence and in doing so a heavy stone fell in his toes crushing two of them and taking the nail off the third. A neighbour who saw the occurence was expressing his sympathy with Bill and Bill having thanked him said "but wasn't I lucky that I hadn't my new shoes on".