Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many and different types of Travelling Folk in days gone by, but those who were in the habit of coming into this district were known by their names. The following were the principal ones amongst them.
    Jer Donovan & his sister Fan, known as Jer and Fan "the Rigger[?]" These looked very foreign - black curly heads and sallow complexions. They were supposed to have been shipwrecked in the west coast of Ireland. Some farmer's family took pity on them and kept them for some time till they were both seized with the "Wanderlust". Jer used to lilt "The Geese in the Bog" This consisted in a number of guttural sounds accompanied by a(s) and u(s). Fan would say when she would go into a house "Throw us an old coat or skirt." Jer died some years ago but Fan is an inmate of the Nazareth Home Mallow.
    Another character was known as Larry. He wore long whiskers. He was very tall. He used hold his stick to his mouth as if it were a fife and lilt many national Airs.
    Another was Tommy Prendergast who was always dressed in a white coat like a miller's
      1. daoine de réir aicme