Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0356, Leathanach 208a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0356, Leathanach 208a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Kiskeam it is so called because an old hag lived to the west of the village long ago. She fell in love with one of the Fianna. One day she challenged him to step from one rock to the other but he failed. She tried and succeeded hence Kiskeam got its name Coiscéim na Caillighe which means the old hag's footstep.
    Mary Casey.
    __________________________
    The name of my townland is Knockeenadullane. It means the little hill of the golláins so called because there are three large standing stones to be seen - one in my father's land and two in Dan Brosnan's field. Owen Ruadh O Sullivan visited Knockeenadullane and stayed in the house now owned by Jim Quinn.
    Nellie Mc Auliffe
    ___________________________