Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men dreamt three nights that there was a crock of gold under a large stone in a field near the Droicheaidín about a quarter of a mile to the East of the village of Kiskeam.
    This night they had all preparations made to dig up the crock. They were taking a coal of fire with them - this was a safeguard against ghosts.
    The old woman of the house guessed there was something up and she was going to follow them but on considering the matter she decided she would not.
    They had two men in guard down the main road and while the other two were digging these men heard tramping as if horses were coming towards them, and what came but two dogs from the direction of the village. The dogs passed by the men on guard and made for the field where the men were digging. These they attacked and the men were glad to escape with their lives. The crock of gold and the stone are there yet. And people out late at night have frequently met the dogs prowling around that place.
    Teangacha