School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. A certain man lived with his daughter. They were Protestants. One a young man came asked them for lodging. They gave it to him and they became so great that it was agreed that the would marry the daughter. One day when they were playing cards, a card fell. The girl stooped to pick it up and when she did she saw that the man had a "hoof". Then she suspected that he was the devil. They sent for the Protestant minister but it failed him to banish the man. Then they sent for the Catholic Parish Priest and he went up the chimney in the form of a ball of fire. The man and his daughter became Catholics then.
    Andrew Ward
    Mr John Lenihan
    Cnoc na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí
  2. A certain woman had to pass along a certain road every night. One night another woman appeared and walked along the road beside her but she said nothing. This occurred for three nights. On the third night the woman spoke to the ghost. "What is troubling you" said she. "I owed a half-crown to a person" answered the ghost "and if you will pay it for me I will be at rest. The woman