School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    opened top and bottom. In olden times too, the floor was made of yellow earth, in the summer the earthen floor used be dry and inclined to break up, but in the wet weather, the floor used get damp and muddy and of course this was very unhealthy. At the present time the houses are being built of concrete blocks and the floors are cemented or tiled. In some of the very modern houses the floors are made of terrazo.
    Half-doors are still common in this district and especially in some of the farmhouses that were built about a half a century ago. In the old houses the firing used was mostly turf and timber. Very little coal was used in those days. The old methods used for giving light at night were splinters and dips. Bogdeal which was very useful as a lightgiver was greatly used by the people who lived convenient to the bogs. Nowadays in the country districts the methods for giving light are candles and
        1. foirgnimh
    Madge Murphy