School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    inland it is a sign of a coming storm. If the cat has his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. If a dog keeps in a house and does not want to come out for anyone it is a sign of thunder, and if he eats grass it is a sign of rain also.
    A red sky in the morning denotes rain whereas if the western evening sky in summer time is red it denotes fine weather. If there fog on top of a high peak of a mountain it is a sign of inclement weather. If the dust is whirling on the road it is a sign of oncoming rain. We look upon the sea also as a weather indicator. If there is white surf foam on the water which is called "white-horses" it is also a sign of broken weather, and if the seas breaks with white foam on the coasts it is another sign of rain.
    The insects also foretell the weather to us. If flying ants come forth in their hundreds in the summer time it is a sign of rain. If the midges worry us in the summer evenings it is another indication of rain. If the spiders come from their webs it denotes rain also.
    If the chimney smokes it is a sure sign of rain.
    Eileen Murphy