School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. A Story.
    Mr. Desmond told me that a priest was saying mass on a stone in the Scrahan Lane about 2 miles from the town of Bandon when the soldiers hunted him. It was a frosty morning and the soldiers followed his footprints in the snow. He ran to a house nearby for shelter and when the soldiers entered the house the priest was nowhere to be found. The priest's name was Father Griffin. he used to say mass in three places, The Lag, Burke's Lane, and Gurteen Cross. This priest lived in Convent Hill. He was very poor and earned his living by making boots.
    1. am