School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who had his portrait done in oils, as well an address presented to him from the people of Charlestown. It is printed on white silk. His sister lived with him.
    Very Rev.d' Dan McSwiney succeeded him and he was P.P. of Bandon from 1820 to1845. During his pastorate the Presentation Convent in Bandon was erected in 1829.
    He was uncle of Rt. Rev. Monsignor Denis McSwiney, Dean of Cork, who was P.P. of Bandon for 16 years and was considered one on the finest-looking men in all Ireland. He died of fever on Feb 26th 1845. A marble monument is erected to his memory in the Church executed by Ambrose of Cork at a cost of £250. He was aged 58 years.
  2. Very Rev.d Wm. Delaney succeeded as P.P. in April 1845. He was born in Bandon on Xmas Day, 1804. He had been curate in Cork (St Finbarr's). When going on stations, after breakfast, and when the dues were collected, he would say he was at Mass in Kilbrogan Chapel on Xmas Day and was born that night at Midnight Mass. His parents and family are interred at Kilbrogan. He was consecrated Bishop of Cork in 1847, Aug 15th by Dr Slattery, Archbishop of Cashel. He died 14th Nov 1886. A great Bishop he was interred in the cemetery of Ursuline Convent, Blackrock. Very Rev.d Dominick Murphy became P.P. in Sept. 1847.