School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. Towards the latter end of the 19th century a very distinguished man occupied the pastorate of Bandon.He was Very Revd Canon Denis McSweeney who had been P.P. of Carrigaline (nephew of Very Revd Dan mcSweeney previous P.P. of Bandon)
    During his time in Carrigaline he was instrumental in getting the Church of St. Brigid built there and he was interred in it when he passed away Feb 1906. It was he who in 1883-'84 laid out the beautiful approach to St. Patrick's R.C. Bandon including the entrance gates, the opening and blessing of which took place in honour of the Immaculate Conception on Dec 14th 1884. The ceremony was performed by Dr Delaney assisted by his coadjutor, Bishop, Dr O Callaghan. The magnificent statue of the B. Virgin was also was also blessed on this occasion.
    Canon mcSweeney (afterwards Dean ) did not not rest there. He provided the new cemetery attached to the Church in which, it is worthy of note, the first interment was that of Mr Andrew Hickey of South Main Street. He also got walls and gates for Kilbrogan and Ballymodan cemeteries and was responsible for the building of Crossmahon School. In April, 1890, Canon mcSwiney