School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    through the country lying between the Eille (or Ilen) and the Lagi. The Banna, Bandain, or Ban, was also called the Glaslyn or ''green river''. The Spanish fleet arrived in Kinsale in 1601, in the Harbour of Kinsale ''at the mouth of the Green River of Bandon.'' Others interpret the name as the ''clear or white river.'' Spenser also celebrates the river, as -
    "The pleasant Bandon crowned with many a wood.''
    It has its rise in Mount Owen, near Dunmanway, and falls into the harbour of Kinsale.
  2. Cattle and other stray animals when seized by the bailiffs were impounded. It had often to be guarded by police and military.
    A crowd of farmers led by the late Seán Hales smashed the gate in defiance of police, released the cattle and drove them through the town. A public meeting was subsequently held. Stray animals were put in the pound. The owners had to pay for their upkeep. Animals found