Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories and myths have been heard through-out the country from time to time, from generation to generation about stories that happened there long ago. We do not know defefitely whether these things did really take place but let us suppose they did.
    Long ago a man named Sean Dearg Nash lived some where near the present town of Bandon. He was known by many other names such as:- Red Jack, Jack the devil, but Sean Dearg was his most popular name. This Sean Dearg was a priest-catcher. Every day he would traverse many miles of the surrounding district to look for priests. When he killed them he cut their heads off and take their heads to the town and he would receive something valuable such as gold or silver. All the surrounding districts were terrorised by this brutal and most unmerciful man. After a very bad life he died and it is said that he was buried in the graveyard in North Main Street Bandon. In the churchyard there are many things of interest that were used during the time of Sean Dearg.
    Michael Walsh
    Bandon, Co. Cork