Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where the nursing home is at present there lived some time ago people called the Hurleys. They had a brewery and they were very wealthy people. They had a chaplain, an altar and a sacristy in their house. The windows of the chapel are still there.
    One day just after mass in the house, Mr Hurley was going out for a walk when he met a protestant man, Mr Langley. This man offered Mr Hurley a large sum of money for the house but Mr Hurley refused because he said for years before his ancestors lived in the house. Mr Langley said in his own mind that he would take it by force.
    Some time afterwards when Mass was being celebrated Mr Langley rushed in, killed the chaplain, took the house and turned the Hurleys out. He also burned the sacred objects and took the name of Rice. when he died Rice's Road got it's name from him.
    1. am
    Timothy Twomey