Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (gan teideal)

I once heard of a young boy who lived near the sea so that it was customary for him to cross some fields to take him to the beach.

I once heard of a young boy who lived near the sea so that it was customary for him to cross some fields to take him to the beach. On this occasion in company with other boys he was proceeding to the beach through the fields. He happened to cross a field wherein was a lios supposed to be the residence of fairies. Thinking it of no great harm he ran across the lios but when about midway stopped abruptly and fell. His boy friends thoroughly alarmed summoned aid and the boy was brought home. The result of the fall in the lios was a tubercular leg from which he never recovered and he died at the early age of eighteen years. Thus the existing superstition in that locality regarding such "liosanna" has been founded on a solid basis.