Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is situated in our land in Curravreeda. This well was also called St. Brigid's Well. It is about twelve yards from the main road which is called the Board of Works Road. The well is noted for the great cures that have been got from its water.
    Long ago there was a stone on the side of the road to show where the well was. It is said that it weighed six hundredweight. But one evening men were coming from a bowling match and they rolled the stone down the side of the hill. It is now below in the hollow near the well. I cannot say if there is any writing on the stone or not, because it is covered over with moss. There was also a nice clean passage leading to the well. But it is now covered with briars and ferns. Over the well are five Blackthorn bushes.
    Last Summer twelve months a man was seen by the man who lives near the well. This man was a stranger. He was kneeling at the side of the well. He had a Rosary beads in his right hand. He kept praying for about three minutes.
    Kevin O Mahony