School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. Once when Guard Doran Gárda Barracks, Bandon was out late on duty one night he came home to have some tea before he would go to bed. He heard a noise in the room near the kitchen but took no notice of it because he thought that his wife came down stairs for something. After a while he got up and opened the door and went into the room and when he did he heard the noise in another room. He said nothing to his wife about it. It was the way that the ghost of a girl was taking out clothes in the garden and while doing so she suddenly dropped dead.
    The House is St. Anne's,
    Clancoole Road, Bandon.