School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. Castlelack or (Castleleacht)
    Caishleán na Leachta. Here a great battle was fought in 1088 between the OMahonys and Norsemen who at this time were about to plunder Cork.
    The Pillar Stones (still to be seen) were erected to commemorate the battle.
    Caishleán na Leachta was built, because the Fort at Rathleann beyond Templemartin was considered too primitive in case of an invasion. It consisted of a solitary square tower.
    After that Castlemahon was built not later than 1400 A.D. and was burned by Donel Graney O' Mahon in 1589.
    The pillar stones and the ruins are in the same field. They number 4 each 1 1/2 feet high. The field is called the Galláin field. M.C. Hickey, South Main Street was the proprietor of the farm. In the next farm the boys of the OMahony family (who are the owners) discovered a passage (1937) leading from the fort to the Castle. There are other forts around Castleact also.
    Mr Stephen Crowley
    Teacher