School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. 1649 Cromwell in Bandon.
    Cromwell selected Youghal as his head-quarters during the winter of 1649. He frequently left it on tours of inspection to the various garrisons that were quartered throughout the country. In December of that year he came to Cork accompanied by Lord Broghill, and after Ireton's arrival - in two days after - he proceeded to Kinsale and thence to Bandon.
    He came several times to Bandon, and always put up at a little two storied house - that then occupied a site upon which at present stands the residence of Mr. T. Bennett South Main Street. I believe it is at present occupied by Mr. Scott. In a little bedroom here Cromwell retired to rest. Such importance did a subsequent owner of this house attach to everything connected with his visits to the town that when the house was taken down about the beginning of the last century, to make for its present successor, he had the boards of the bedroom, (also bed) carefully removed. They are in Bandon at the present day.
    T. Bennett. Esq lived in Scott's house South Main Street.
    Mr Stephen Crowley