School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

by Canon OBrien. It formerly did duty at St Mary's, North Cathedral, Cork.
    The first mission was given in Nov. 1861 by the Vincentian Fathers of Sunday's Well Cork. Canon O Brien died 13th Apr. 1878 and is buried in the Men's Aisle. A board on the ground marks the spot.
    The bell was presented by Mr. James Murphy, Blackpool, Cork and first rung on Sunday 17th. Nov. 1895. There being no belfry the Bell was mounted on a wooden frame outside the Northern side of church right under where it now hangs
    Father Shinnick built Kilbrogan Chapel. Its predecessor was near Carhue and was built of mud walls with straw roof. Rev. James O'Mahony succeeded him as P.P. in 1814 but died a few years later when he was killed by a fall from a horse near Carey's Cross. He is buried in a tomb in the North Cathedral, Cork.
  2. Very Rev.d J. England succeeded Father OMahony as P.P. of Bandon. He was born in the City of Cork in 1786 Later he was consecrated first Bishop of Charlestown, U.S.A.,on Sept. 1st 1820. The consecration ceremony took place in St. Finbarr's Church, Cork,by the Right Rev.d John Murphy, Bishop of Cork, assisted by Rt. Rev. Dr. Ingram, Bishop of Ossory. He was cousin of Mr. Jer J. Calnan, Bandon,