School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (no title)

Miss Mary Hickey now Mrs. Sullivan was evicted from her father's house in Kilbeg in her young days by the bailiffs.

Miss Mary Hickey now Mrs. Sullivan was evicted from her father's house in Kilbeg in her young days by the bailiffs. After the bailiffs had driven them out of their house they had to live in a mudhut which had been made of furze and mud and sods. 'Twas kind neighbours who built this hut. For many years they had to live in this hut which was not fit for a dog. They could not pay the rent to the harsh landlord of that time. The rent was often £1 per acre. Police had to guard the man who had grabbed the evicted Sullivan's farm. Money was funded by the Land League and 5 or 6 shillings per week was given to them to support them. The bailiffs used to smash the furniture which was in the house and then they threw it out on the roadside. In Farran the rent was £14 per year for an acre. In Farran the land was grabbed by the Clarkes. The Clarkes have a tobacco factory in England at the present day. The landlord used to give the evicted tenants' land to his own cronies.
      1. poetry
    Thomas Crotty