School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cabbage stump at them. Thinking that he was about to shoot them the contestants fled and this ended the last faction fight in Coachford. A son of Healy afterwards became a County Councillor for Skibbereen. It was a coincidence that Mr. Neville, of Bandon, closely related to the Murphys was an opponent of Healy's for the position of County Councillor.
  2. There is an old well near my house where a man was killed about a hundred years ago. The well is on the side of the road and I heard several people say it is haunted. A man who passed near the well one night about twelve years ago told me he saw strange lights near the well. Some men who were passing near the well very late one night saw a man on horseback beside the well. About two years ago a man was proceeding home from a threshing when he heard what he thought was people walking and the noise of horses and cars and subdued voices. Nothing has been seen there for years past.