Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tannery and weaving were the chief industries in Bandon about 100 years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold butter barrels at the same place.
    The old Bandon chapel stood where St. Fintan's School is now. Dan Crowley shoemaker, went to mass there in his young days. The people had to kneel on slates on the road and often had to get out of the way of Lord Bandon's carriage on its way to church. Dan Crowley also said that the first nuns in Bandon had the old store in Castle Road as their Convent. Stones from the quarry in the Scrahan, Callatrim were drawn by small farmers named Anker to build the present Convent. Ankers' sister used walk bare footed to Cork with a pannier of eggs on her back and bring back messages in the same way.
    The Bridewell where the Vocational School now stands was used as a place for drunken people and was first used for the purpose when for the first time people were arrested for drunkness at Ballylangly Apple Fair which was held on the last Sunday of October each year. There are people still alive who attended that old fair. One of them is Mr. O'Leary, Distillery Road.
  2. Ropes were made by Hegarty in the rope walk which is just south of the Convent lawn and is still known as "the rope walk." Glue was made in the place now occupied by Mrs. O Keeffe, Kilbrogan. Kingston, the pawn-broker's, ancestors made glue there. There was also a glueyard in Warner's Lane owned by Hunters. Jack Forde had a tanyard at the back of Kilbrogan chapel. He sold leather to Callaghans of Limerick. The ruins of this tanyard are still to be seen.