Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cinél-m-Bece, the race of Bece, an ancestor of the O'Mahonys in the seventy century. The bard O'Heerin , who died 1420, says. -
    ''Cinel-m-Bece of the land of Cattle,
    Around the Bandain of fair woods.''
    The name of the sept is derived from Maghthamna, who claimed descent, through a long line of ancestors, from Oilioll Olum. Although not a very powerful tribe in Elizabeth's reign, they anciently held extensive possessions in this district. That part of the Lee between Blackrock and Great Island is called Lough Mahon, and a peninsula jutting out into the river Ring [Reen] Mahon. The O'Mahonys, with the O'Donovans, then of Bruree, allied themselves with the Danes against the O'Briens, kings of Thomond. and slew Brien Boru's brother, whose death Brien afterwards avenged in a battle fought on the low meadow lands between the Sullane and Laney, near Macroom, the site of which marked by dallans, or pillar stones. The principal