Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí

I heard old Fr Lucey saying that his father before him lived in Meathaduine.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every day & his mother tried all the doctors in the place to cure him.
    At last she took him to a [?] Skibbereen.
    The woman used be going with the fairies. T'was no friend of yours did that to you said the man, but I cannot tell you anything to night, come back tomorrow and I'll tell you what I know. He did and the weaver[?] examined his leg. You went into an island says the man I did says Jer. and you came out in a sail boat" says he. Jer said he did. You jumped out of the boat onto a rock says he. Jer admitted that he did.
    Well says the weaver there was a foxy woman watching you & you did not see her twas she who wounded you. I cant cure you now says he because you did not come to me in time, but I'll take the pain out or it, & you will have no pain in it anymore but you'll be always lame in it.
    He always had a short leg ever after