Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

I heard a travelling man saying that he used to be going around Múin an Mhóire.

I heard a travelling man saying that he used to be going around Múin an Mhoíre He was telling me one night, how he used to call to Donovans of the White House. When he'd call to them they would tell him call back at such & such at time as they'd have bonhams to mind. He used to spend a week minding the bonhams with one of the house every time they'd have bonhams.
    Anyone of the family would'nt stay a night alone in the house for t'was haunted. They did'nt ever tell the travelling man how the house was haunted. This night the boy of the house was to stay up minding the bonhams with the travelling man.
    As he was going to a fair in the morning, the girl of the house told him to go to bed, and that she'd stay up with the travelling man. The travelling man told her to go home & hed stay alone. (they were living in another house for they could'nt live in the White House.)
    He was alone and the room door was open. There was a man came up out of the room, dressed up in a frieze trousers a black swallowtail coat and a [?] hat. He came up & he nodded his