School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

Long ago the men and the women used to walk their pigs east to school fair.

Long ago the men & the women used to walk their pigs east to Schull fair.
    They'd start the night before & they'd make a fire in the dyke & cook a bit for themselves. East at Coom there's a [?] and it's said to be haunted. This man and his wife were passing east one fair morning, when they were passing the [?] at Coom, they heard the voice calling the woman by name saying to come in and give her child suck.
    The woman said that she would'nt but her husband told her that t'was as well for her to go in and feed the child.
    She did, and when she came out she was nearly crying. She said that the child nearly eat the nipples off of her.
        1. trádáil