School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. "Cure for Asthma"
    Pick the [?] leaves and put a pint of water on an ounce of them. Boil and strain and let the sick person drink a half pint at the time. or burn the roots of the same plant and let the person swallow the smoke or it is good to smoke the dried roots in a pipe for any disease of the lungs.
    "A Cure for Colic"
    To boil red mint and to put it hot to the stomach, or to boil [?] in its own juice and to put it to the stomach.
    Galar Buidhe
    To boil 'camomile' in wine or porter and give it to drink to the patient after ten days.
    Deafness
    Nine blades (bundles) of red mint and have nine plants in each bundle. always throw away the tenth plant and take out the sap by squeezing them through a linen cloth and put a thimble full into the patients ear. or get the cowslip-root and stem and clean it. Squeeze through a piece of linen cloth put honey on the