School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard two fellows saying that they were out late 'sgoireachting' one night, and one of them came home with the other.

pig. The spell was broken and it took him days to come home.

Lord Mt. Eagle lived near the Eagles Nest in Kerry.

Lord Mt. Eagle lived near the Eagles Nest in Kerry. He had one son and he was no good, only always stuck in the ashes. One day his father + mother told him they couldn't be rearing him anymore that he has to go and make his living. He went out this day + he stood on a hill and shook himself + he manured a half acre of land with what ashes fell out of him. He had a shilling in his pocket and off he started for London. He bought a dozen of handkerchiefs with his shilling. He was passing a gentleman's house and a daughter was standing at the gate. He blew his nose with one of the handkerchiefs when he was coming near her, and then he threw the handkerchief away. When he was passing her he did the same thing and when he went a bit beyond her he blew his nose in another one, and threw it away too.
    After a bit he did the
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée