School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. I heard old Tom Lane saying that long ago they used to sow seed in methals (meithal). There was once a travelling man staying in the house this night and they were to have the "methal" the following day. In the morning when the travelling man got up he went out on the ditch and looked around him. He told them not to sow any seed that day for that it would'nt grow.
    They went home and came again the next day. The next day he told them not to sow any seed for that it would'nt grow. Some of the men said that if he was not going to set the seed that they would, and they went off to another man and sowed his seed for him.
    The third morning the "methal" came, and the travelling man went out and had a look around. Let ye set all the seed today - they did & Tom Lane had'nt a failure in his crop that year, and a third of the seed didnt grow to the man who planted on the second day.
    Tom had to sow in hard north wind.
  2. (no title)

I heard tell of a man once that was always dreaming that if he went to London Bridge he'd find a crock of Gold.

I heard tell of a man once that was always dreaming that if he went to London Bridge he'd find a "crock of Gold". He left home & off he went to London Bridge, and he was walking
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home